PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION 

Last updated 25th of May, 2021. 

 

GDPR PRIVACY POLICY (EU) 

Privacy Policy 

We are very delighted that you have shown interest in our enterprise. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of our company, trading “SKILLNOID” in mobile application. The use of the Internet pages of our company is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website or application, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject. 

The processing of personal data, such as the name, e-mail address, personal data or activity data of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to our company. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled. 

As the controller, our company has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website and our application. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone. 

 

1. Definitions 

The data protection declaration of our company is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used. 

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms: 

a)    Personal data 

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. 

b) Data subject 

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing. 

c)    Processing 

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. 

d)    Restriction of processing 

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future. 

e)    Profiling 

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements. 

f)     Pseudonymization 

Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person. 

g)    Controller or controller responsible for the processing 

Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law. 

h)    Processor 

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller. 

i)      Recipient 

Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing. 

j)      Third party 

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data. 

k)    Consent 

Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her. 

 

2. Name and Address of the controller 

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is: 

Grepton Informatikai Zrt. 

H-1087 Budapest, 

Könyves Kálmán krt. 48-52. 

Hungary 

tel: +36 1 204-7730 

email: skillnoid@grepton.hu 

Website: www.grepton.hu and www.skillnoid.com 

 

3. Cookies 

The Internet pages of our company (www.grepton.hu) or the Internet pages the application (www.skillnoid.com) may use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser. 

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID. 

Through the possible use of cookies, our company can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting. 

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie. 

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable. 

 

4. Collection of general data and information 

The website of our company (www.grepton.hu) or the website the application (www.skillnoid.com) or the application itself may collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website or the application. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems. 

When using these general data and information, our company does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, our company analyzes anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject. 

 

5. Registration in our application 

The data subject has the possibility to register in the application SKILLNOID with the indication of personal data. Which personal data are transmitted to the controller is determined by the respective input mask used for the registration. The personal data entered by the data subject are collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the controller, and for his own purposes. The controller may request transfer to one or more processors (e.g. a parcel service) that also uses personal data for an internal purpose which is attributable to the controller. 

By registering in the application of the controller, the IP address—assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject—date, and time of the registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services, and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses. Insofar, the storage of this data is necessary to secure the controller. This data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data, or if the transfer serves the aim of criminal prosecution. 

The registration of the data subject, with the voluntary indication of personal data, is intended to enable the controller to offer the data subject contents or services that may only be offered to registered users due to the nature of the matter in question. Registered persons are free to change the personal data specified during the registration at any time, or to have them completely deleted from the data stock of the controller. 

The data controller shall, at any time, provide information upon request to each data subject as to what personal data are stored about the data subject. In addition, the data controller shall correct or erase personal data at the request or indication of the data subject, insofar as there are no statutory storage obligations. The entirety of the controller’s employees are available to the data subject in this respect as contact persons. 

 

6. Contact possibility via the website 

The website of our company (www.grepton.hu) or the website the application (www.skillnoid.com) or the application itself may contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties. 

 

7. Routine erasure and blocking of personal data 

The data controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to. 

If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements. 

 

8. Rights of the data subject 

a) Right of confirmation 

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller. 

b) Right of access 

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information: 

  • the purposes of the processing; 

  • the categories of personal data concerned; 

  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organizations; 

  • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period; 

  • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing; 

  • the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority; 

  • where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source; 

  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject. 

Furthermore, the data subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer. 

If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of access, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller. 

c) Right to rectification 

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement. 

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller. 

d) Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten) 

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay, and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary: 

  • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. 

  • The data subject withdraws consent to which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing. 

  • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR. 

  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed. 

  • The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject. 

  • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR. 

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by our company, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller. An employee of our company shall promptly ensure that the erasure request is complied with immediately. 

Where the controller has made personal data public and is obliged pursuant to Article 17(1) to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that the data subject has requested erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data, as far as processing is not required. An employees of our company will arrange the necessary measures in individual cases. 

e) Right of restriction of processing 

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies: 

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data. 

  • The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use instead. 

  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. 

  • The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject. 

If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by our company, he or she may at any time contact any employee of the controller. The employee of our company will arrange the restriction of the processing. 

f) Right to data portability 

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator, to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He or she shall have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, as long as the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. 

Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. 

In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact any employee of our company. 

g) Right to object 

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. 

Our company shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. 

If our company processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to our company to the processing for direct marketing purposes, our company will no longer process the personal data for these purposes. 

In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her by our company for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest. 

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may contact any employee of our company. In addition, the data subject is free in the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to use his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications. 

h) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling 

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or similarly significantly affects him or her, as long as the decision (1) is not is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) is not authorized by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is not based on the data subject’s explicit consent. 

If the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) it is based on the data subject’s explicit consent, our company shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and contest the decision. 

If the data subject wishes to exercise the rights concerning automated individual decision-making, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of our company. 

i) Right to withdraw data protection consent 

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time. 

If the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the our company. 

 

9. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google Play App Store 

Regarding the application (Skillnoid), the controller has integrated components of the enterprise Google Play App Store, made the application (Skillnoid) available through Google Play App Store and even made payment possible by the integrated module of Google Play App Store (as a payment processor). 

Google Play App Store is a marketplace for mobile applications and also is an online payment service provider. 

The European operating company of Google Play App Store is Google's European headquarter, located Gordon House Barrow St Dublin 4 Ireland. 

If the data subject chooses Google Play App Store as the payment option in the online shop during the ordering process, we automatically transmit the data of the data subject to Google Play App Store. By selecting this payment option, the data subject agrees to the transfer of personal data required for payment processing. 

The transmission of the data is aimed at payment processing and fraud prevention. The controller will transfer personal data to Google Play App Store, in particular, if a legitimate interest in the transmission is given. The personal data exchanged between Google Play App Store and the controller for the processing of the data will be transmitted by Google Play App Store to economic credit agencies. This transmission is intended for identity and creditworthiness checks. 

Google Play App Store will, if necessary, pass on personal data to affiliates and service providers or subcontractors to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations or for data to be processed in the order. 

The data subject has the possibility to revoke consent for the handling of personal data at any time from Google Play App Store. A revocation shall not have any effect on personal data which must be processed, used or transmitted in accordance with (contractual) payment processing. 

The data protection guideline published by Google Play App Store, which is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Google Play App Store. In addition, it is explained there what setting options Google Play App Store offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, different configuration options are made available to allow the elimination of data transmission to Google Play App Store. These applications may be used by the data subject to eliminate a data transmission to Google Play App Store. 

 

10. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Apple App Store 

Regarding the application (Skillnoid), the controller has integrated components of the enterprise Apple App Store, made the application (Skillnoid) available through Apple App Store and even made payment possible by the integrated module of Apple App Store (as a payment processor). 

Apple App Store is a marketplace for mobile applications and also is an online payment service provider. 

The European operating company of Apple Operations Europe Limited located Hollyhill Industrial Estate, Hollyhill, Cork, Ireland. 

If the data subject chooses Apple App Store as the payment option in the online shop during the ordering process, we automatically transmit the data of the data subject to Apple App Store. By selecting this payment option, the data subject agrees to the transfer of personal data required for payment processing. 

The transmission of the data is aimed at payment processing and fraud prevention. The controller will transfer personal data to Apple App Store, in particular, if a legitimate interest in the transmission is given. The personal data exchanged between Apple App Store and the controller for the processing of the data will be transmitted by Apple App Store to economic credit agencies. This transmission is intended for identity and creditworthiness checks. 

Apple App Store will, if necessary, pass on personal data to affiliates and service providers or subcontractors to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations or for data to be processed in the order. 

The data subject has the possibility to revoke consent for the handling of personal data at any time from Apple App Store. A revocation shall not have any effect on personal data which must be processed, used or transmitted in accordance with (contractual) payment processing. 

The data protection guideline published by Apple App Store, which is available at https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Apple App Store. In addition, it is explained there what setting options Apple App Store offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, different configuration options are made available to allow the elimination of data transmission to Apple App Store. These applications may be used by the data subject to eliminate a data transmission to Apple App Store. 

 

11. Legal basis for the processing 

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. Is our company subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR. 

In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR. 

Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR). 

 

12. The legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party 

Where the processing of personal data is based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR our legitimate interest is to carry out our business in favor of the well-being of all our employees and the shareholders. 

 

13. Period for which the personal data will be stored 

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of a contract. 

 

14. Provision of personal data as statutory or contractual requirement; Requirement necessary to enter into a contract; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of failure to provide such data 

We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner). 

Sometimes it may be necessary to conclude a contract that the data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. The data subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with personal data when our company signs a contract with him or her. The non-provision of the personal data would have the consequence that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded. 

Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact any employee. The employee clarifies to the data subject whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of non-provision of the personal data. 

 

15. Existence of automated decision-making 

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling 

 

16. Data Storage Location 

All user data is stored at the place where our company is located and/or our application and system is hosted. 

 

17. Data use by third parties 

Data collected by the website is not used or sold to third parties for the purpose of marketing 

GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY (NON EU) 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit and use our website or app? 

When ordering or registering or using our site or app, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience. 

 

When do we collect information? 

We collect information from you when you register on our site/app or enter information on our site/app or send information to our site/app from third parties you have authorized such as other applications and websites. 

 

How do we use your information? 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, surf the website, or use certain other site or app features in the following ways: 

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content, product and services in which you are most interested. 

  • To improve our website or app in order to better serve you. 

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests. 

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site/app feature. 

  • To quickly process your transactions. 

  • To send periodic emails or notifications regarding your order or other products and services. 

 

How do we protect visitor information? 

Our website and application are scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We also use regular malware scanning. 

 

Do we use ‘cookies’? 

Yes, we may. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. 

 

We may use cookies to: 

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits. 

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf. 

  • You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. 

  • If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. 

 

Information deletion 

Should you wish to delete any information we have about you then we instruction you to delete your account. Your data will be kept for reasonable time (in case you want to return or mistakenly deleted your account). Should you wish for your data to be deleted sooner we instruction you to contact us using the details at the bottom of this page. 

 

Third Party Disclosure 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website or application hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website and/or our application, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

 

Third party links 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. 

 

Google Play App Store 

Our application (Skillnoid) is available through Google Play App Store and even made payment possible by the integrated module of Google Play App Store (as a payment processor). 

Users may check the data protection guideline published by Google Play App Store, which is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy. 

Apple App Store 

Our application (Skillnoid) is available through Apple App Store and even made payment possible by the integrated module of Apple App Store (as a payment processor). 

Users may check the data protection guideline published by Apple App Store, which is available at https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy. 

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the United States to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites or applications collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf 

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following: 

Users can visit our site anonymously 

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. 

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above. 

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes: 

  • On our Privacy Policy Page 

  • Users are able to change their personal information: 

  • By emailing us 

 

How does our site handle do not track signals? 

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. 

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking? 

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the United States’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. 

Fair Information Practices 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: 

  • We will notify the users via email 

  • Within 7 business days 

  • We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors. 

 

CAN SPAM Act 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. 

We collect your email address in order to: 

  • For registering your account in our application. 

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. 

  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders 

  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service. 

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred. 

 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following: 

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses. 

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way. 

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters. 

  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used. 

 

Contacting Us 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. 

 

www.skillnoid.com 

 

Grepton Informatikai Zrt. 

H-1087 Budapest, 

Könyves Kálmán krt. 48-52. 

Hungary 

tel: +36 1 204-7730 

email: skillnoid@grepton.hu